Visas Ireland

Welcome to the world’s most respected visa and immigration authority – Global Visas. Whether you’re looking for a simple travel visa or want to relocate your family or business permanently to another country, Global Visas is here to help you. With hundreds of trained consultants spread across five different continents we are well equipped to handle any type of visa for any country and have the best success rate in the business.

If you’re looking for a visa, try our free visa assessment to see what we can do for you. This quick and simple tool breaks down the process into simple steps, allowing us to identify exactly what type of visa you need. Within 24 hours one of our advisors will call you back with free in-house knowledge, tailored to your situation on your best chance of visa success.

Start your Free Visa Assessment

There are several types of Irish visa, depending on the purpose of your visit. These break down into four different categories: work, study, residence and visit. For more information see below or contact us through our free visa assessment.

Work Visa for Ireland

A work visa to Ireland is essential for those who do not come from the European Economic Area (EEA). To be eligible the applicant must have a job offer in the country with a remuneration package of €30,000 or more. In some cases, these types of Ireland visa are given to those earning less than €30,000 but only in special circumstances. Green Cards are also available for those with skills not commonly available in Ireland. Both work visas and Green Cards are valid for two years but can be renewed if needed. Take the free assessment to find out if you have the skills and experience to qualify.

Study Visa for Ireland

To be eligible for a student visa for Ireland, you must be enrolled on a privately funded course of at least 15 hours a week and paid for your fees in advance. As part of your Irish visa application, you must provide proof of your academic ability to undertake the course in the form of high school qualifications or the equivalent and funds to support yourself for one year in the country.

Permanent Residence

Non-EEA citizens can obtain permanent residence if they have worked for at least five years in Ireland under a working visa scheme. Upon visa approval, a residence stamp is valid for five years. Both EEA and non-EEA nationals can become Irish citizens. To do so they must have lived and/or worked in the country for a certain period of time, be of good character and be willing to pledge loyalty to their new country.

Business Permission Visa for Ireland

If a non-EEA applicant wishes to enter or reside in the country for business purposes, permission must be sort from the Ministry of Justice and Law Reform. The visa requirements for Ireland for this type of activity are that a minimum of €300,000 must have been invested in the country and the business must create employment. Find out if you qualify for the Business Permission Visa for Ireland using the free assessment tool.

Obtaining an Irish visa can be a complicated process, requiring many hours of paperwork and research. Have your case handled by the best for the fastest and most secure way to obtain your visa. Start your Irish visa application online today by taking our free visa assessment.

Start your Free Visa Assessment